WXPort
Home
News
Obituaries
Sports
Advertisers
Community
Classifieds
Advertising Rates
Subscriptions
Contact us
Purchase a photo
Celebration Forms
Links
Submit Event
Submit News
Site Search


Advanced Search
Search Sponsored




home : sports : sports Wednesday, May 25, 2016

12/29/2012 Email this articlePrint this article 
A look back at the best of 2012
State place winners

Teams:

Central wrestling

Class 2A, 34th place

Northeast wrestling

Class 2A, 57th place

Central boys track

Class 3A, seventh place

Northeast boys track

Class 2A, 26th place

Northeast girls track

Class 2A, 23rd place

Central girls golf

Class 3A, eighth place

Northeast girls cross country

Class 2A runner-up

Central football

Class 3A quarterfinalist

Individuals:

Justin Alden, Cal-Wheat, 17th in the 100-meter dash, 20th in the high jump and 21st in the 200-meter dash at the 1A state track meet

Allie Anderson, Central, 36th at the 3A state golf meet

Courtney Arndt, Central, 18th in the 4X800 relay at the 3A state track meet

Sam Barr, Central, 15th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 3A state track meet

Kevin Boughton, Northeast, fourth in the distance medley relay and 20th in the long jump at the 2A state track meet

Matt Bowman, Northeast, fourth in the distance medley relay, sixth in the 3,200-meter run and seventh in the 1,600-meter run at the 2A state track meet

Joe Carber, Central, fourth in the discus and seventh in the shot put at the 3A state track meet

Shelby Carlson, Central, 18th in the 4X800 relay at the 3A state track meet

Mariah Casey, Northeast, 58th at the 2A state cross country meet

Mikayla Coyle, Central, 18th in the 4X800 relay at the 3A state track meet

Lexi Delaney, Central, 31st at the 3A state golf meet

Carlie Dever, Northeast, 12th in the shuttle hurdle at the 2A state track meet

Danae Diedrich, Northeast, fourth in the 4X100 relay, eighth in the 100-meter dash, 15th in the 200-meter dash and 16th in the 4X200 relay at the 2A state track meet

Krista Duffy, Central, 45th at the 3A state golf meet

Darcie Farrell, Central, 33rd at the 3A state golf meet

Sammi Farrell, Northeast, 12th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 2A state track meet

Jake Feldpausch, Central, third in the 4X200 relay, seventh in the distance medley relay and 13th in the 4X100 relay at the 3A state track meet

Jessica Fenske, Central, 22nd in the 200-meter dash at the 3A state track meet

Creighton Fox, Central, fifth at 285 pounds at the 2A state wrestling meet

Emily Franks, Northeast, 12th in the 3,000-meter run at the 2A state track meet; and 43rd at the 2A state cross country meet

Anthony Green, Central, fourth in the 4X800 relay, fifth in the 4X400 relay and seventh in the distance medley relay at the 3A state track meet

Mitch Green, Central, fourth in the 4X800 relay at the 3A state track meet

Nick Green, Central, fourth in the 4X800 relay, fourth in the 800-meter run, fifth in the 4X400 relay and seventh in the distance medley relay at the 3A state track meet

James Grell, Central, third in the 4X200 relay and 13th in the 4X100 relay at the 3A state track meet

Jorvik Harris, Northeast, 22nd in the 800-meter run at the 2A state track meet

Emily Hawkins, Central, 15th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 3A state track meet

Gretchen Henningsen, Central, 15th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 3A state track meet

Ben Hildebrandt, Northeast, fourth in the distance medley relay at the 2A state track meet

Tierra Hildebrandt, Northeast, fourth in the 4X100 relay, 14th in the 100-meter dash and 16th in the 4X200 relay at the 2A state track meet

Haleigh Hughes, Northeast, 16th in the 4X200 relay at the 2A state track meet

Hannah Kilburg, Northeast, 25th at the 2A state cross country meet

Eli Kaczinski, Northeast, 16th in the 3,200-meter run and 17th in the 1,600-meter run at the 2A state track meet; and 23rd at the 2A state cross country meet

Josye Kaczinski, Northeast, 22nd in the 1,500-meter run and 22nd in the 3,000-meter run at the 2A state track meet; and 62nd at the 2A state cross country meet

Mitch Kirby, Central, third in the 4X200 relay, fifth in the 4X400 relay, 13th in the 4X100 relay and 14th in the 400-meter hurdles at the 3A state track meet

Chris Lubben, Central, third in the 4X200 relay, seventh in the distance medley relay and 13th in the 4X100 relay at the 3A state track meet

Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, 42nd at the 2A state cross country meet

Morgan McAleer, Northeast, 12th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 2A state track meet

Remington Meggers, Central, fourth in the 4X800 relay, fifth in the 4X400 relay and 23rd in the 400-meter dash at the 3A state track meet

Markel Mommsen, Northeast, fourth in the 4X100 relay, 11th in the 200-meter dash and 16th in the 4X200 relay at the 2A state track meet

Jaci Mulholland, Northeast, fourth in the 4X100 relay, seventh in the 100-meter hurdles and 12th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 2A state track meet

Allen Mumm, Central, 37th at the 1A state bowling meet

Jordan Murray, Central, 10th in the 3,200-meter run and 19th in the 1,600-meter run at the 3A state track meet

Cori Peterzalek, Central, 15th in the shuttle hurdle relay at the 3A state track meet

Ellen Reynolds, Central, 40th at the 3A state golf meet

Kaitlynn Riley, Northeast, ninth at the 2A state cross country meet

Alyssa Roth, Northeast, 74th at the 2A state cross country meet

Jenna Scheer, Cal-Wheat, 18th in the 400-meter dash at the 1A state track meet

Sarah Schoel, Central, ninth in the long jump and 18th in the 4X800 relay at the 3A state track meet

Connor Soenksen, Northeast, fourth in the distance medley relay at the 2A state track meet

Anna Winkler, Central, 52nd at the 3A state golf meet

State qualifiers

Tyler Schoon, Northeast, state qualifier at 113 pounds at the 2A state wrestling meet

Connor Soenksen, Northeast, state qualifier at 126 pounds at the 2A state wrestling meet

Conference champs

Teams:

Northeast boys basketball

Northeast girls track

Northeast softball

Northeast boys cross country

Northeast girls cross country

Individuals:

Matt Bowman, Northeast, Big East distance medley relay champion

Matt Cain, Northeast, Big East distance medley relay champion

Joe Carber, Central, WaMaC shot put champion

Tylor Craigmiles, Central, WaMaC long jump champion

Carlie Dever, Northeast, Big East shuttle hurdle relay champion

Danae Diedrich, Northeast, Big East 100-meter dash, 4X100 relay and 4X200 relay champion

Ben Hildebrandt, Northeast, Big East distance medley relay champion

Tierra Hildebrandt, Northeast, Big East 4X100 relay and 4X200 relay champion

Haleigh Hughes, Northeast, Big East 4X200 relay champion

Sammi Farrell, Northeast, Big East shuttle hurdle relay champion

Eli Kaczinski, Northeast, Big East cross country champion

Morgan McAleer, Northeast, Big East shuttle hurdle relay champion

Markel Mommsen, Northeast, Big East 4X100 relay and 4X200 relay champion

Jaci Mulholland, Northeast, Big East shuttle hurdle relay, 100-meter hurdle and 4X100 relay champion

Brooke Puckett, Northeast, co-Big East girls golf champion

Connor Soenksen, Northeast, Big East distance medley relay champion

District/Regional champions

Teams:

Northeast girls cross country

Central football

Individuals:

Matt Bowman, Northeast, 3,200-meter run, 2A district track

Joe Carber, Central, shot put, 3A district track

Creighton Fox, Central, 285-pound champion, 2A district wrestling

Anthony Green, Central, 4X800 relay, 3A district track

Danae Diedrich, Northeast, 4X100 relay, 2A regional track

Mitch Green, Central, 4X800 relay, 3A district track

Nick Green, Central, 4X800 relay, 3A district track

Tierra Hildebrandt, Northeast, 4X100 relay, 2A regional track

Mitch Kirby, Central, 400-meter hurdles, 3A district track

Remington Meggers, Central, 4X800 relay, 3A district track

Markel Mommsen, Northeast, 4X100 relay, 2A regional track

Jaci Mulholland, Northeast, 4X100 relay and 100-meter hurdles, 2A regional track

Jordan Murray, Central, 3,200-meter run, 3A district track

Sectional champions

Individuals:

Cameron Donovan, Central, 220-pound champion, 2A sectional wrestling

Creighton Fox, Central, 285-pound champion, 2A sectional wrestling

Tyler Schoon, Northeast, 113-pound champion, 2A sectional wrestling

All-state awards

Maddison Daniels, Northeast, IGCA third team, 3A softball

Cameron Donovan, Central, INA third team, 3A football

D.J. Fulton, Northeast, IHSBCA first team and INA second team, 2A baseball

Mitch Haferbier, Northeast, INA third team, 2A boys basketball; and IHSBCA second team and INA third team, 2A baseball

Chris Keitel, Central, INA second team and Des Moines Register second team, 3A football

Austin Lechtenberg, Central, INA second team, 3A football

Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, IGCA third team, 3A softball

Meghan McClimon, Central, INA third team, 3A girls basketball

Kaitlynn Riley, Northeast, IATFC all-state, 2A cross country

Jake Thumann, Central, INA second team and IHSBCA second team, 3A baseball

Drew Volrath, Central, INA first team, 3A football

All-district awards

Riley Buech, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football golden award

Nolan Christensen, Cal-Wheat, IHSBCA All-Southeast Iowa second team, 1A baseball

Cole Dickey, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football second team

John Diercks, Cal-Wheat, IHSBCA All-Southeast Iowa second team, 1A baseball

Cameron Donovan, Central, All-3A District 6 football first team

Brady Eberhart, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football honorable mention

Jake Feldpausch, Central, All-3A District 6 football second team

D.J. Fulton, Northeast, IHSBCA All-Northeast Iowa first team, 2A baseball

Mitch Green, Central, All-3A District 6 football first team

Nick Green, Central, IHSBCA All-Southeast Iowa second team, 3A baseball

Mitch Haferbier, Northeast, IBCA All- Substate 5 team, 2A boys basketball; and IHSBCA All-Northeast Iowa first team, 2A baseball

Ben Hildebrandt, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football first team

Jake Kagemann, Central, All-3A District 6 football second team

Chris Keitel, Central, All-3A District 6 football first team

Mitch Kirby, Central, All-3A District 6 football second team

Austin Lechtenberg, Central, All-3A District 6 football first team

Matt Lorenzen, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football first team

Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, IGCA All- Northeast Iowa team, 3A softball

Meghan McClimon, Central, IBCA All-Region 5 team and IGCA All-Northeast Iowa team, 3A girls basketball

Jake Nelson, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football honorable mention

Dylan Ploog, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football second team

Drew Schroeder, Central, All-3A District 6 football second team

A.J. Smith, Central, All-3A District 6 football first team

Tevin Stoecker, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football second team

Jake Thumann, Central, IHSBCA All-Southeast Iowa first team, 3A baseball; and All-3A District 6 football first team

Drew Volrath, Central, All-3A District 6 football first team

Tait Wilson, Northeast, All-2A District 4 football golden award

All-conference awards

Allie Anderson, Central, All-WaMaC golf

Nick Anderson, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Tyler Arndt, Central, All-WaMaC golf

Colby Azinger, Central, All-WaMaC East first team, soccer

Shawn Banowetz, Northeast, All-Big East golf

Hunter Bielenberg, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Samantha Callender, Central, All-WaMaC East second team, soccer

Nolan Christensen, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East honorable mention, basketball; and All-Big East second team, baseball

Maddison Daniels, Northeast, All-Big East first team, softball

Carlie Dever, Northeast, All-Big East first team, softball

John Diercks, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East second team, baseball

Lynn Dohrmann, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, basketball; and All-WaMaC East first team, soccer

Shelby Eickert, Northeast, All-Big East golf

Sammi Farrell, Northeast, All-Big East first team, softball

Noelle Feldpausch, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, volleyball

Emily Franks, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

D.J. Fulton, Northeast, All-Big East honorable mention, basketball; and All-Big East first team, baseball

Landon Goettsch, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East second team, basketball

Mitch Green, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, basketball

Nick Green, Central, All-WaMac East second team, baseball

Mitch Haferbier, Northeast, All-Big East first team, basketball; and All-Big East first team, baseball

Alec Hart, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East second team, basketball; and All-Big East honorable mention, baseball

Jared Henfrey, Northeast, All-Big East honorable mention, baseball

Katie Irwin, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, softball; and All-WaMaC East honorable mention, volleyball

Jake Janssen, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East first team, basketball

Tessa Kauffman, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East honorable mention, softball

Eli Kaczinski, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Josye Kaczinski, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Nick Kennicker, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Hannah Kilburg, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Mitch Kirby, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, basketball

Erin Lane, Central, All-WaMaC East second team, soccer

Austin Lechtenberg, Central, All-WaMaC East first team, baseball

Bo Lingle, Northeast, All-Big East second team, basketball

McKenna Luepker, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East second team, softball

Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, All-Big East first team, softball; and All-Big East cross country

Emily McAleer, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, soccer

Morgan McAleer, Northeast, All-Big East honorable mention, basketball; All-Big East second team, softball; and All-Big East second team, volleyball

Sara McAleer, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, basketball

Meghan McClimon, Central, All-WaMaC East first team, basketball; and All-WaMaC East first team, soccer

Miranda Meland, Central, All-WaMaC East second team, basketball; and All-WaMaC East honorable mention, softball

Lori Meyer, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East first team, softball

Abbie Moellenbeck, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East honorable mention, basketball; and All-Big East first team, volleyball

Marci Nielsen, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, soccer

Addie Oberman, Northeast, All-Big East first team, basketball; All-Big East honorable mention, softball; and All-Big East first team, volleyball

Baylie Parson, Northeast, All-Big East second team, softball

Dylan Petersen, Central, All-WaMaC golf

Cori Peterzalek, Central, All-WaMaC East second team, volleyball

Abby Pewe, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East second team, softball; and All-Big East honorable mention, volleyball

Brooke Puckett, Northeast, All-Big East golf; and All-Big East second team, softball

Kaitlynn Riley, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Haley Rusk, Central, All-WaMaC East first team, soccer

Alby Saliu, Central, All-WaMaC East second team, soccer

Megan Slattery, Cal-Wheat, All-Big East cross country

A.J. Smith, Central, All-WaMaC East second team, basketball; and All-WaMaC East honorable mention, baseball

Connor Soenksen, Northeast, All-Big East cross country

Tevin Stoecker, Northeast, All-Big East first team, baseball

Brittany Stoll, Northeast, All-Big East honorable mention, volleyball

Jake Thumann, Central, All-WaMaC East honorable mention, baseball

Levi Trenkamp, Northeast, All-Big East second team, baseball

Player honors

Mitch Haferbier, Northeast, Big East MVP, baseball

Coaching awards

Travis Eversmeyer, Northeast, Big East Coach of the Year, softball

Pat Healy, Northeast, IATC 2A at-large cross country coach of the year; and Big East Coach of the Year, girls track and girls cross country

Mike Mattis, Northeast, Big East Coach of the Year, boys cross country


Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Name:
Telephone:
E-mail:
Passcode: This form will not send your comment unless you copy exactly the passcode seen below into the text field. This is an anti-spam device to help reduce the automated email spam coming through this form.

Please copy the passcode exactly
- it is case sensitive.
Message:
   
Like us on facebook


 

The Observer • Founded in 1864
“Pledged but to truth, liberty, and law;
no favors win us and no fears shall awe.”

512 Seventh St., PO Box 49, DeWitt, IA 52742 • 563-659-3121
Copyright 2016, DeWitt Observer Publishing Co.
 Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved