WXPort
Home
News
Obituaries
Sports
Advertisers
Community
Classifieds
Advertising Rates
Subscriptions
Contact us
Purchase a photo
Celebration Forms
Links
Submit Event
Submit News
Site Search


Advanced Search
Search Sponsored




home : sports : sports Sunday, May 29, 2016

2/6/2013 Email this articlePrint this article 
Central junior Drew Schroeder works on Assumption’s Clint Harland’s arm during the finals match at 170 pounds at Saturday’s 2A sectional meet hosted by Maquoketa. Schroeder used a first period takedown and a reversal in the third period to claim a sectional title with a 4-2 victory over Harland.
Northeast senior Connor Soenksen works to set up a shot during his semifinal match with Dallas Durkop of Maquoketa at the 2A sectional meet. Soenksen earned an 8-1 decision over Durkop en route to a second-place finish and a berth in the district meet for a second-straight year. Photos by Ross Eberhart
Seven area wrestlers advance at 2A sectional meet

By Ross Eberhart
Sports editor

Finally at full strength after dealing with injuries for most of the month, the Central wrestling team saved its best for last during Saturday's 2A sectional meet hosted by Maquoketa.

The Sabers impressed with high finishes at both the Bob Lueders and WaMaC Invitationals despite competing with just 10 wrestlers, and a full Central team was just as impressive on Saturday.

The Sabers qualified six wrestlers for the upcoming district meet and produced a pair of champions - Drew Schroder and Cameron Donovan - en route to a second-place finish and berth in the regional duals.

"I was pleased that we got all of our one- and two-seeds through to districts," Central head coach Ed Vance said. "Although we didn't have the matches all go the way we would have liked, staying alive to wrestle another day is what counts.

"It is also nice to be staying alive as a team. I think we have a lot of guys on the team that are not ready for the season to be over, which is great - we've got some kids that are still hungry despite the fact that their individual seasons are over."

The team Central met in the semifinals of last night's regional dual - second-ranked Davenport Assumption - also acted as the sectional champion as the Knights qualified nearly their entire team (13 wrestlers) while crowning 10 champions.

West Liberty was third in the team standings, while Northeast took fourth.

It proved to be a rough day for the Rebels, who qualified just one wrestler, senior Connor Soenksen, for the district meet, but had four wrestlers finish just a spot out in third.

"Today was a poor showing and I take full blame as head wrestling coach," Northeast head man Steve Farrell said. "I thought Connor wrestled well today and really fought hard."

Back after missing the WaMaC meet with an injury, Schroeder could not have asked for a better road to the finals.

The top seed at 170 pounds, the Saber junior received two byes right into the championship match in the three-man bracket against Assumption's Clint Harland.

If there was rust, Schroeder shook it off early with a takedown just over a minute into the match. Harland earned an escape before the period expired, but the Saber still led 2-1.

The momentum of the match stayed in Schroeder's favor as the Saber kept Harland grounded for the entire second period to keep the one point edge.

Choosing down to start the third, Schroeder notched a reversal to push the lead to 4-1. Harland kept things interesting with an escape near the tail end of the match, but Schroeder held off Harland's offensive attempts for a 4-2 victory.

Donovan enjoyed his own first round bye as the top seed at 220 pounds and then cruised into the finals with a fall in 4:43 against Assumption's Chase Hager (Donovan led 12-2 at the time of his fall).

The Saber senior got out to another quick start in the finals as he earned a takedown at the one-minute mark of the first period against West Liberty's Dylan Van Dusen and then added three near fall points in the second period to go up 5-1.

Van Dusen, though, escaped with three seconds left in the second period and then was able to pull within one with a takedown early in the third period.

The West Liberty sophomore immediately let Donovan to escape and the move paid off as Van Dusen scored another takedown to tie the match at 6-6.

Van Dusen elected to let Donovan escape again, but this time the strategy backfired as Van Dusen wildly went for a throw and Donovan was able to take down his off-balanced opponent to push the lead to 9-6.

Van Dusen earned an escape with 17 seconds left, but Donovan was able to prevent the tying takedown to win his second-straight sectional title.

The Sabers' other four qualifiers - Greyson Doolittle, Walker Wegener, Chase Kraklio and Jake Feldpausch - were forced to settle for runner-up finishes at the meet with the latter three having to put in some extra time with wrestle-back matches.

Seeded second at 126 pounds, Wegener received a bye to start his day and then steamrolled into the final with a strong pin in 3:24 against Maquoketa's Christian Flenker.

Wegener fell in the finals against third-ranked Tony Devriese of Assumption, which set up a match for true second with West Liberty's Kohl Wheeler.

Wheeler jumped out to a lead with a takedown in the first period, but Wegener was able to tie things up with a reversal just before the period expired.

Wegener then took the lead with a takedown in the second period before putting Wheeler on his back and earning a fall in 2:52.

Kraklio also received a bye in the first round and then followed it up with a fall in just 42 seconds to advance to the 182-pound final against Gabriel Rangel of Assumption.

The two were locked in a tight battle (Rangel led 5-4 as the third period began) before the Knight wrestler was able to Kraklio to his back and earn a fall in 4:38.

That sent Kraklio to a wrestle-back match against Cole Rosezell of West Liberty.

The match did not last long, however, as Kraklio scored a takedown less than 30 seconds into the match and earned a fall in 1:11 to move onto his second district meet.

Wrestling at 195 pounds, Feldpausch had to comeback from the toughest finals loss of any Saber as he fell to Assumption's Zach Adrian in overtime by an 11-9 score (the final 34 seconds of regulation featured eight points with Adrian using an escape and a five-point move to take the lead and Feldpausch tying things up with a reversal with one second remaining).

The Saber junior, though, bounced back in his wrestle-back match with Northeast's Cole Dickey.

Feldpausch used a pair of takedowns in the first period, including one in the final two seconds, to open a 4-1 lead in the match.

The Saber added an escape in the second period and then notched one final takedown with 16 seconds left to wrap up a 7-2 victory in the final match of the tournament.

Doolittle earned a spot in the finals at 152 pounds with a fall in 5:18 against Blake Dierks of Northeast.

The win sent Doolittle to the finals against top-ranked and defending state champion Nick Georgean of Assumption.

Georgean ended up bringing home a 20-9 major decision, but Doolittle hung right with him throughout the match, nearly scoring a pair of takedowns at the end of the first period and riding Georgean for a minute-and-a-half of period two.

Dierks won the third-place match by forfeit, which meant there was no wrestle-back at 152 pounds for Doolittle.

Seeded second at 132 pounds, Soenksen earned his spot in the finals with an 8-1 decision over Maquoketa's Dallas Durkop in the semifinals.

Soenksen led 2-1 after a period, but then proceeded to score the match's final six points on an escape, a takedown and a three-point near fall to move into the finals against second-ranked Kyle Springer of Assumption.

Springer ended up earning a fall in the finals, but Durkop won the third-place match to allow Soenksen to finish second.

Both the Rebels and Sabers had opportunities to increase their number of qualifiers, but four area grapplers came up short in their wrestle-back matches.

Along with Dickey, who had to settle for third in his wrestle-back with Feldpausch, the Rebels also received a third from senior 160-pounder Dylan Ploog, who earned a chance for second with a victory over Central's Brice Bowen in the consolation semifinals.

Ploog, though, came up just short as Maquoketa's Ty Thede used a headlock to put the Northeast senior on his back and earned a fall in 1:18.

A Maquoketa wrestler also stopped the Sabers from adding another qualifier as Central 145-pounder Carter Cahill fell by technical fall against the Cardinals' Logan Mayberry in their wrestle-back match.

Cahill earned a spot for true second by pinning Northeast's Andrew Driscoll in their consolation semifinal match.

Missing out on his own show to earn a true second was Saber freshman Ryeland Doolittle, who fell to fifth-ranked Brendan Gould of Assumption by fall in their wrestle-back match at 113 pounds.

Doolittle fell in his semifinal match to eventual champion Brice Everson of Camanche, but rebounded to pin Maquoketa's Shea Caven in the consolation semifinals to advance to the wrestle-back.

Adding thirds of their own without wrestle-backs for the Sabers were 138-pounder Mason Cousins and heavyweight Doug Hayen, who both earned falls in their consolation semifinals matches.

Bryant Woodford, Nick Woodford and Bowen added fourth-place finishes for the Sabers with Derol Campbell rounding things out with a fifth-place finish.

Along with Dierks, Ploog and Dickey, Northeast also received a third-place finish from Tyler Schoon at 120 pounds as the junior fell in the semifinals against Jacob Fenske of Assumption, but rebounded with a major decision over N. Woodford of Central in the consolation semifinals.

Fenske, though, lost in his championship match against Elliott Henderson of West Liberty, which prevented Schoon to wrestle back for second.

Driscoll, Grant Hinerichsen and Garrett Moeller added fourths for the Rebels with Octavio Cruz and Payton Marx both taking fifth.

Tough tests await at 2A district meet

An already difficult path to the state wrestling meet gets a little tougher for the seven area grapplers who qualified for Saturday's district meet hosted by West Liberty.

Joining an already difficult sectional field that included second-ranked Davenport Assumption is the third-ranked team in the state - Mediapolis - who also qualified 13 of their wrestlers for the district meet.

Wegener will start things off for the area with a semifinal battle against Mediapolis' Luke Erickson (33-6), while Devriese takes on Jerek Brown of Washington in the other semi.

Soenksen will be up moments later in one of the toughest weights of the class as the Rebel senior will battle sixth-ranked Cole Erickson of Mediapolis (38-1), with Springer battling Austin Edwards of Columbus Junction.

Doolittle will open his district meet with a battle against Bradley Conley of Mediapolis (40-2) with Nick Georgean taking on Tanner Knupp of Washington.

As the champion at 170 pounds, Schroeder will take on the runner-up at the Mediapolis sectional which was Seth Davisson of Fairfield, who is 33-4 and ranked seventh in class 2A.

Davisson fell in his sectional final to Mediapolis' Adam Drain, who is ranked second in class 2A and will battle Harland in the other semifinal.

Kraklio will battle another ranked Mediapolis wrestler at 182 pounds as he takes on Steven Holloway (ranked third with a 39-2 record) with Rangel taking on Brett Scott of Fairfield in the other semifinal.

Feldpausch will take on Ethan Timmerman of Mediapolis (35-8) in the semifinals at 195 pounds with Adrian taking on Mark Ramirez of Columbus Junction.

Donovan will be the last of the area wrestlers to take the mat as he battles Kyle Davis of New London, who is 34-11. Van Dusen will take on Jacob Mineart in the other semifinal.


Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Name:
Telephone:
E-mail:
Passcode: This form will not send your comment unless you copy exactly the passcode seen below into the text field. This is an anti-spam device to help reduce the automated email spam coming through this form.

Please copy the passcode exactly
- it is case sensitive.
Message:
   
Like us on facebook


 

The Observer • Founded in 1864
“Pledged but to truth, liberty, and law;
no favors win us and no fears shall awe.”

512 Seventh St., PO Box 49, DeWitt, IA 52742 • 563-659-3121
Copyright 2016, DeWitt Observer Publishing Co.
 Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved