InMemoriam.jpg

Editor’s note: The following is a listing of all obituaries published in The Observer in 2020. 

January

Jan. 3: Jacob W. “Jack” Schroeder, of DeWitt; Jan. 5: Mike Daniels, of DeWitt; Gerald John “Jerry” Gisel, of DeWitt; Jan. 6: Carol “Grandma J” Rathje Johnson, of DeWitt; Jan. 8: Shirley Ann Twigg, of DeWitt; Jan. 9: Elizabeth Ann Bentrott, of DeWitt; Rose A. Meyer, of DeWitt; Jan. 12: Raymond Mickelson Sr., of DeWitt; Carmaleta F. Randolph, of the Masonic Village in Bettendorf, formerly of Lost Nation; Jan. 13: Robert Flemming, of Miles; Marilyn Rock, of DeWitt; Jan. 14: Lawrence “Larry” William Schoening, of DeWitt; Jan. 16: Stephen R. York, of Grand Mound; Jan. 19: Daniel Floyd Shipler, of DeWitt; Mary A. Stauffer, of Eldridge; Jan. 21: Roger Roy Ihns, of DeWitt; Jan. 22: Judith A. Meyers Bowling, of Sabula; Jan. 25: Nan E. Eickstaedt, of East Moline, Illinois; Jan. 26: Curtis Hank, of Sabula; Glenn Clarence Hansen, of Bellevue; Jan. 27: Ella Gonnsen, of Delmar; Beverley ‘Bev’ Jean Kleiber, of DeWitt; Richard C. Seeser, of Clinton; Jan. 29: Stephanie Brandenburg Stamp, of Goose Lake.

February

Feb. 1: Karen J. Genco, of Andrew, formerly of Clinton and Fort Dodge; Feb. 3: Janet “Jan” I. Wright, of Clinton, formerly of Lexington, Missouri; Feb. 4: Tina Marie Moore, of Grand Mound; Feb. 5: Ronald D. Thomas, of Davenport; Feb. 6: Mary Ann Schmidt, of Preston; Feb. 7: Erma Gruhn, of Preston; Jeffrey C. Schwien, of Blue Grass; Feb. 8: Robert Ohnemus, of Columbus, Ohio; Feb. 14: Eugene “Gene” Schmidt, of Lost Nation; John Martinez, of Green Bay, Wisconsin; Feb. 16: Kenneth C. Bachus, of Wheatland; Ellsworth “Cherokee” Raymond Dascher, of Maquoketa; Michael “Dumps” Tebbe, of Clinton; Feb. 18: Craig Allan Crowley, of Cedar Rapids; Lorraine Hansen, of Miles; Feb. 28: Larry Kindelsperger, of Folletts; Dennis Lee Weller, formerly of DeWitt; Feb. 29: Claranne Lee Bristow, of Morris, Illinois.

March

March 1: Leonard Bormann, of Preston; March 5: Richard C. Callender, of DeWitt; Leona Geffers, of DeWitt; Esther L. Petersen, of Miles; March 9: Marion Cornilsen, of Elk Horn; Harold D. Hand, of DeWitt; March 10: Peter Karl Heinz Mangelsen, of Charlotte; March 11: David Eganhouse, of Maquoketa; Audrey F. Schroeder, of Camanche; March 14: Eleanor M. Rullestad, of Des Moines; March 15: Marilyn Ann Harris, of Clinton; March 17: Judy Joy Brick Burmeister, of Youngtown, Arizona, formerly of Elvira; John F. Davis, of LeClaire; Thomas E. Grau, of Wheatland; March 19: Arlene Faye Jorgensen, of DeWitt; Deb Martin, of DeWitt; March 20: Shirley Ann Eiselstein, of Wheatland; March 21: Terry Lee Stauffer, of DeWitt; March 22: David O. Bauer, of DeWitt; Anna Marie Paarmann, of Clinton, formerly of DeWitt; March 24: Raymond Francis Cook, of Grand Mound. March 28: LaRaine Mumm, of DeWitt; Jeffrey Michael Cooper, of DeWitt.

April

April 2: Margaret Ann Seiple, formerly of DeWitt; April 4: Robert VenHorst; April 6: Anne Wampfler, of DeWitt; April 9: Lucille D. Schroeder, of DeWitt; April 11: Maureen McGraw Boeh, of Grand Mound; April 10: Mona Katherine Powers, of Johnston; April 16: John “Jack” Kaczinski, of Clermont, Florida; April 17: Velmar “Orby” Underwood, of DeWitt; April 19: John “Jack” Fahlbeck Jr., of Camanche; April 27: Janet Marie Burken, of DeWitt; Mary L. Kraklio, of DeWitt; April 28: Wayne C. “Hoot” Eggers, of Clinton; Jeannette L. Green, of Davenport; April 29: Steven M. Kinney, of Kenney, Illinois; April 30: Robert Miller, of DeWitt.

May

May 6: Beth Haack, of DeWitt; Todd Alan Reher, of Bay City, Texas; May 9: Darlene Ann Burke, of Charlotte; May 11: Lorraine Landers, of DeWitt; Robert C. Rands, of DeWitt; May 12: MaryEllen Hartmann, of DeWitt; Walter L. “Red” Rathmann, of Eldridge; May 13: Elizabeth “Betty” Laschanzky, of DeWitt; May 14: Gloria Jean Wagemester Couture, former of DeWitt; May 15: Virginia Carstensen, of DeWitt; William H. Goodale, of Ellisville, Missouri, formerly of DeWitt; May 16: Sister Theresa Ann Spitz, RSM, of Cedar Rapids; May 21, Kenneth D. Gustafson, of Moline, Illinois; May 23: Laurence “Larry” Fisher, of LeClaire; May 25: Everett W. Holland, of Davenport; Phyllis Allegretto Finn; May 26: Tom Dalton, of Camanche; May 27: Gary Clifford Barber, of Bettendorf; Audrey Myrna (Grant) Gerlach Conoly, of San Antonio, Texas.

June

June 1: Marilyn McAllister Monroe, of DeWitt; June 7: Ardina Bell Brown, of Sabula; June 8: Al (Leo Alan) Connell, of Grand Mound; June 9: Thelma C. Goldensoph, of Low Moor; Alex Matthiesen, of DeWitt; Arnold P. Andersen, of Clinton; June 11: Richard Glenn Peterson, of Sabula; June 13: John Henry Hansen, formerly of DeWitt; Bernard Grandick, of Maquoketa; June 14: Janet Arlene Selby, of DeWitt; June 18: Joseph L. “Larry” Torpey, of Austin, Texas, formerly of DeWitt; June 20: James R. Moore, of Moline, Illinois; June 23: Joyce Holmes, of DeWitt; Carol Jean Steines, of DeWitt; June 24: Daniel F. “DP” Passig, of DeWitt; June 27: Raymond Paul Trenkamp, of Maquoketa; June 28: Mark Alan Vetter, of Clive.

July

July 1: David Wayne Criswell, of DeWitt; July 5: Terresa L. Grosshans, of Davenport; July 6: Vivian J. Meyer, of Big Rock; July 11: Raymond S. Petersen, of Bryant; July 13: Roger Dunn, of Wheatland; July 14: Dennis G. Starling, of Calamus; July 16: Isobel “Sindy” McDonnell, of DeWitt; Betty M. Willimack, of Oxford Junction; July 17: DeVere “Oscar” L. Shelton, of Calamus; July 20: Robert William “Bill” Aiken Jr., of DeWitt; July 25: Lou Behrend, of DeWitt; Phyllis Jean Hlubek, of Sabula; July 28: Kevin Bernhart Peters, of Durant; July 30: Donna Kathryn Claussen, of Grand Mound; Robert E. “Bob” Swanson, of DeWitt.

August

Aug. 3: Darlene Scheper, of Clinton and DeWitt; Marilyn L. Bowling, of Maquoketa; Aug. 5: Michael Steven Gimbel, formerly of DeWitt; Aug. 10: Archie W. “Butch” Ralston, of Monmouth; Aug. 11: Monica E. Green, of DeWitt; Michael Everette Thomas, of Clinton; Aug. 13: Bob Peters, of DeWitt; Aug. 14: Helen A. Soenksen, of DeWitt; Aug. 15: Merle Anthony Ocken, of DeWitt; Aug. 17: Sharon (Clark) Rairdon, of DeWitt; Daniel R. Bott, of Clinton; Janet Anne Rusch LaCombe, of Massena, New York; Aug. 19: Dean Marlowe, of DeWitt; Aug. 20: Geraldine “Gerry” Kinrade, of Grand Mound; Eugene C. Kainz, formerly of DeWitt; Aug. 21: Clifton Norberg, formerly of Calamus; Aug. 22: Julia Teresita Meadows, of Jacksonville, Florida; Aug. 23: John W. McGarry, of DeWitt; Aug. 24: Marilyn A. Klahn, of Lowden; William John McCune, formerly of DeWitt; Aug. 25: Harlan L. Holm, of Oregon, Illinois; Aug. 26: Charles Ellis Skinner, of Calamus; Aug. 28: Emma Amalia Lange, of Lowden; Aug. 29: George E. Struve, of Clinton; Aug. 30: Marcella Anne Kilburg “Sally” Banowetz, of DeWitt; William “Will” Robert Juuns (Juhl), of Iowa City; Aug. 31: Judy Ann Dunn, of Davenport; La Donna Hardersen Settle, formerly of DeWitt.

September

Sept. 1: Lois Ahlers, of Calamus; Sept. 3: Alice J. DeSchepper, of DeWitt; Sept. 5: Sylvia Webbeking Meyer, of DeWitt; Junior Witt, of Welton; Sept. 6: Mary Kathleen Bowstead, of DeWitt; Sept. 9: Eugene F. Wuestenberg, of Eldridge; Sept. 12: Thomas (Tuck) Werner, of Wheatland; Sept. 15: David E. Kaszinski, of Davenport; Michael Rusch, of Fergus Falls, Minnesota; Sept. 17: Scott I. Jewell, of Mammoth Springs, Arkansas, formerly of DeWitt; Sept. 18: Marvin Carl Jensen, of Andover; Lola Mae (Glahn) Wiese, of Charlotte; Sept. 19: Betty Elaine Busch, of Clinton; Sept. 20: Suzanne Kay Kreis, of Evansdale, formerly of DeWitt; Sept. 21: Eugene R. “Charlie” Bormann, of Preston; Michael Gene Hinrichs, of DeWitt; Owen Kenneth Knoche, of Knox City, Missouri;  Kenneth Peter Roling, of DeWitt; Sept. 22: Frances Hill Wierema, formerly of Low Moor; Sept. 25: David Wayne Berhenke, Jr., of DeWitt; Delbert Dwight Paysen, of DeWitt; Sept. 27: Bruce A. Rittmer, of Queen Creek, Arizona, formerly of DeWitt; Sept. 28: Jennifer Jean Bender, of Aliso Viejo, California; Patsey Carol (Clausen) Farrell, of Goose Lake; Carol Ann Roeder, of Welton; Sept. 29: Julia “Judy” Ketelsen, of Charlotte; Sept. 30: Phyllis Goodall, of DeWitt.

October

Oct. 1: Julie L. (Gluesing) Russell, of Haysville, Kansas; Daniel R. Soto, of Davenport, formerly of rural Grand Mound; Oct. 2: Scott Eric Heilig, of Clearwater, Florida, formerly of DeWitt; Diana Lassen, of Clinton; Oct. 4: Mike Brown, of Lowden; Oct. 6: Coral Hesse, of DeWitt; Oct. 9: Earle H. Gradert, of Bryant; Oct. 14: Donald (Don) Birney, of Omaha, formerly of DeWitt; Oct. 15: Cindy Lee Strohbehn, of Mount Joy; Oct. 16: Marilyn May Brockmiller Bickel, of Grand Mound; Justin Curtis Ilg, of Cedar Rapids; Oct. 17: Natalie Hesse Regan, of Calamus; Oct. 18: Diana Lynn Ocheltree, of DeWitt; Oct. 21: Marcellus W. Grell, of DeWitt; Oct. 22: Eleanor Jane Moeller, of Davenport, formerly of Walcott; Oct. 23: Harold D. “Lonnie” Grimm, of Bettendorf; Ruth Ann Spain, of DeWitt; Oct. 26: Thomas Michael Garrity, of Fort Wayne, Indiana, formerly of DeWitt; Oct. 27: Delbert A. Gilbert, of rural Delmar; Michael D. Moeller, of Toronto; Oct. 30: Vanesa Corrine Barnes; Oct. 31: Nathalie (Shaughnessy) Simon, of DeWitt.

November

Nov. 2: Elmer John Hasenmiller, Jr., of Grand Mound; Nov. 3: Gary W. Burmeister, of Wheatland; Nov. 5: Phyllis Marie Clapp, formerly of DeWitt; Sandra Ann Ellis, of Keosauqua, formerly of Charlotte; Nov. 7: Gilbert Joseph Butt, of Charlotte; Raymond Louis Hudlik, of rural Calamus; Nov. 9: Eileen JoAnn Laures, of DeWitt; Adelheid (Heidi) McNeil, of Preston; Nov. 10: Donald “Don” M. Mohr, of Clinton, formerly of Elvira; Nov. 16: Larry R. (Pork) Biddle, of Toronto; Norma J. Weber, of Bernard; Nov. 17: Marlene Mildred Walker, of DeWitt; Walter L. Witt, of DeWitt; Nov. 19: Mildred Joyce (Kleinsmith) Berhenke, of Willow Spring, North Carolina, formerly of DeWitt; Marilyn M. Neiers, of Cascade; Nov. 21: Mary C. Sullivan, of Preston; Sharon M. Thomas, of Charlotte; Nov. 23: Mary Ann Hahn, of Grand Mound; Nov. 25: Todd Charles Cox, formerly of DeWitt; Lucille B. Schroeder, of DeWitt; Nov. 27: Fred Donovan, of DeWitt; Nov. 29: Verlyn Joseph Steines, of DeWitt.

December

Dec. 2: Mary Ann Seastrand, of DeWitt; Dec. 4: Zelma Mae Bradshaw, of Charlotte; Dec. 5: Mryna M. Cavanagh, of Maquoketa; Dec. 7: Joyce Rose Hahn Bartling, of Grand Mound; Dec. 8: Joan Clapp, of Lost Nation; Dec. 9: David M. Hull, of Clinton; Ruth Ann Lass Van Meter, of DeWitt; Dec. 10: Arlyn H. Meier, of Wheatland; Dec. 12: Mildred E. Ven Horst, formerly of Pleasant Valley; Dec. 13: Carole Cooper, formerly of Creston; Joan Irene Lass, of DeWitt; Shirley Ann Mullen, of DeWitt; Dec. 14: Dr. Dan A. Roe, of DeWitt; Dec. 16: Robert M. Banowetz, of DeWitt; Donald Francis Sterbenz, of DeWitt; Dec. 17: John Luther ”Jack” Arey, of DeWitt; James Gerard David, of Clinton; Cathie Nichols, of DeWitt; Dec. 18: John Henry Hinck, PhD., raised in DeWitt; Robert “Bob” Frank Larkey, of Maquoketa; Donald McDonald, of Maquoketa; Cynthia Rae “Cyndy” Mueller, of DeWitt; Eugene (Gene) Stillmunkes, of Zwingle; Joseph James Wampfler, of DeWitt; Dec. 19: Rose Ada Chandler Galitz, of DeWitt; Raymond Meier, of DeWitt; Dec. 22: George H. Kruckenberg, of Lowden; Dec. 25: Carroll D. Flathers, of DeWitt; Genevieve Brooks, of Maquoketa; Willard “Bill” A. Branch, of Davenport; Dec. 26: Inge Schnack, of Grand Mound; Dec. 28: Dale L. Kruse, of Clinton; Dec. 29: Iola May DeMoss, of Elwood; Dec. 30: Jean L. Peahl, of DeWitt.