There is plenty of competition for elected positions in many Clinton County communities, particularly in Calamus and Camanche.

The number of seats up for the Nov. 5 vote for each elected position is listed in parentheses, followed by the people who filed for candidacy for those positions by last week’s deadline:

ANDOVER

Mayor (1) — None

Council-at-large (5) — None

CALAMUS

Mayor (1) — Tyler Leibold and Christi Miller

Council-at-large (3) — Brandon Bousselot, Lance Goettsch, David Schau and James Sprague

CAMANCHE

Mayor (1) — Trevor Willis

Council-At-Large (2) —David Bowman, Douglas Jones, Marlene Manning, Amber Metzger, Martin Schnoor and Paul Varner

CHARLOTTE

Mayor (1) — James L. Keller

Council-at-large (2) — Edward L. Kleinschmidt, Lisa Leab and Kelly Snyder

DELMAR 

Mayor (1) — Patty Hardin

Council-at-large (3) —David Frett, Mark Gerlach and Steven Jebsen

DEWITT

Mayor (1) — Donald Thiltgen

Council-at-large (2) — Garey Chrones and Kurt Ketelsen

1st Ward Council (1) — Luanne R. Smith

GOOSE LAKE

Mayor (1) — Kendell Schoon

Council-at-large (2) — Patsey C. Farrell

GRAND MOUND

Mayor (1) — Kurt Crosthwaite

Council-At-Large (2) — Matt Beuthien and Craig Schanze

LOST NATION

Mayor (1) — Ramon Gilroy

Council-at-large (2) — Stacy Fuehring, Brian R. Niebuhr and Shawn Stecklein

LOW MOOR

Mayor (1) — Thomas Goldensoph

Council-at-large (5) — Lynn Petersen, Brandi Pray and Karna Rehr

TORONTO 

Mayor (1) — None

Council-at-large (5) — None

WELTON

Mayor (1) — None

Council-at-large (2) — Jon Marlowe

WHEATLAND 

Mayor (1) — Century Schnede

Council-at-large (3) — Weston Hicks, Adam Grau and Paul Stankee

CALAMUS-WHEATLAND

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 

At-large (1) — Larry J. Banowetz

District 3 (1) — Jay Ganzer

District 4 (1) — James Knoche

CAMANCHE COMMUNITY

SCHOOL DISTRICT

At-large (4) — Travis Baker, Shane Bark, Albert Mcmanus, Justin D. Sampson and Brad Weber

CENTRAL DEWITT

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

At-large (3) —Bob Gannon, Cory Huff and Hannah A. Perrone

DELWOOD COMMUNITY

SCHOOL DISTRICT

At-large (1) — Cody Meyer and Heather Rickertsen

District 1 (1) — Ryan Hackman

District 2 (1) — Ron Filloon

NORTHEAST COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

At-large (3)— Jeni Grantz, Heather Jensen, Richard J. Krogmann, Shawn Rathje