A trio of area summer teams are set to start their postseason paths Saturday looking for spots in the baseball and softball state tournaments.

The Northeast baseball team kicks things off with a 5 p.m. district quarterfinal against Monticello.

The Rebels and Panthers are the first game of a 2A District 5 doubleheader at Bellevue. The hosting Comets will take on North Cedar in the second game tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m.

Northeast swept the conference doubleheader with Monticello, topping the Panthers, 11-10, and 7-5.

The winner of the third meeting between the two teams will head to Dyersville for a semifinal game with Beckman Catholic on Tuesday.

The Blazers are 25-10 and ranked eighth in Class 2A (Beckman knocked Northeast out of the district tournament last season).

Camanche (16-10) earned the other bye in the district, while Mid-Prairie (14-11) is the top seed in the substate’s other district.

The Calamus-Wheatland baseball team is the top seed in 1A District 7 and will host its own quarterfinal doubleheader Saturday night.

The Warriors will play in the second game of the twin bill — Easton Valley and Marquette Catholic will play in the opener — scheduled for 7 p.m. against Prince of Peace.

It will be the third game between the two teams in less than a week as the Warriors hosted the Irish for a conference doubleheader on Monday.

Easton Valley or Marquette Catholic will wait in the semifinal, while Lisbon (21-11) and Midland (15-14) earned the second- and third-seeds, respectively, and will likely battle on the bottom of the district.

Notre Dame (Burlington) earned the top seed in District 8, which is matched up with District 7 in 1A Substate 4. The Nikes are 15-5.

The Central DeWitt softball team will have to wait until Thursday to find out their opponent for Saturday’s 4A Region 7 semifinal at DeWitt.

The Sabers earned a bye into the semifinals and will play the winner of Thursday’s quarterfinal between Dubuque Wahlert (19-19) and Clinton (8-26).

Central knocked off the River Queens, 12-0, in its season opener, but has not faced Wahlert.

The winner of Saturday’s semifinal will be in action again Tuesday in the regional final.

West Delaware (28-10), who the Sabers split with last Wednesday, earned the region’s other bye and will play the winner of Western Dubuque (17-15) and Maquoketa (10-26) in the other semifinal. The highest remaining ranked team will host Tuesday’s final.