GOOSE LAKE — An individual title proved to be just out of the grasp of the hosts, but that did not stop the area from having a big day at Saturday’s Northeast Invitational.

Three of the four Northeast grapplers in action at the eight-team tournament earned second-place finishes.

A group of Central DeWitt junior varsity wrestlers, meanwhile, claimed three titles and helped the Sabers finish third as a team with 104 points.

Davenport North took the team crown with 155 points, topping second-place Maquoketa by just 6.5 points. With its trio of runners-up, the hosting Rebels scored 40 points.

Sabers 132-pounder Ryan Kramer had the busiest day of Central DeWitt’s titlists, wrestling five times in the round-robin format.

Kramer, though, typically made quick work of his foes. He racked up four pins, including one in 18 seconds and another in 1:30, and blanked Maquoketa’s Hunter Connolly, 7-0, for his other victory.

Central DeWitt freshman Colton Sullivan and fellow freshman Wyatt Hillyer of Davenport Central were the only wrestlers at 126 pounds, so they took part in a best-of-three series.

Sullivan used a takedown with 36 seconds remaining to break a 3-3 tie in a 5-3 decision in the opener and then made sure there would be no third match as he pinned Hillyer in 4:50 in their second meeting.

The Sabers’ final title came from senior Skyler Tipton, who used a pair of close victories to win the 152b bracket.

Tipton scored three late nearfall points to knock off Maquoketa’s Connor Manning, 5-2, then used two nearfall points and two escapes to fend off Northeast’s Zayd Evans, 4-3.

Evans, meanwhile, picked up the first of the Rebels’ three second-place finishes as he won his other two matches in 152b — he withstood a late flurry to top Central DeWitt’s Christopher Martens by a 7-4 decision and then pinned Manning in 5:23.

A third-period fall for sophomore William Schemers helped him win a three-way tie for second in the 182b bracket. 

Schemers was up 12-4 over North Cedar’s Seth Lyter when he pinned him in 5:27.

Rebels junior Nate Lorenzen, meanwhile, bounced back from a round one setback to take second at 285 pounds.

Lorenzen fell to eventual champion, Will Caes of Maquoketa, in his first bout, but rebounded with a fall in 2:46 against Davenport Central’s Reyes Lira in round two.

After a bye in the third round, Lorenzen won a tight 2-1 decision over Central DeWitt’s Sam Gravert in the fourth round before clinching his second by pinning teammate Lucas Gruhn — who added a fifth-place finish — in 2:39 in the fifth and final round.

The Sabers had two runners-up of their own.

Tate Stockman pinned Louisa-Muscatine’s Riley Norwood in 3:46 as part of his second-place finish at 120 pounds, while 170-pounder Elston Lindner shook off a setback in his first-round match by winning his final three bouts, including two by fall.

Ben Schutterle (106) and Lawrence Flynn (160) joined Gravert with third-place finishes for Central DeWitt, and six different Sabers — Noah Thein, Martens, Sean Kinney, Alejandro Almanza, Dalton McCollam, and Kyzyk Fulton — finished fourth with Anthony Meyer taking a fifth-place finish at 145 pounds.

The Rebels opened the 2020-21 portion of their season by hosting a quadrangular with fellow River Valley Conference squads Camanche, Bellevue and Mid-Prairie.

Evans and Gruhn each picked up victories in the dual. The former scored an 8-1 decision over Mid-Prairie’s Owen Trimpe, while the latter earned a forfeit against Bellevue.