It proved to be a weekend of familiar faces for the two editions of the DeWitt Crossroads Triathlon.

The second-running of the youth triathlon Friday brought back many young athletes that had competed in the debut of the event last summer.

And they were not alone. 

An expanded field meant that a host of new faces also got their first taste of swimming, biking and running through residential DeWitt.

A day later, more than 130 individuals and eight teams started a busy morning with a swim in Lake Killdeer.

A pair of former champions led the way.

Amy Mundisev of Eldridge — the 2017 women’s champion — cut more than five minutes from her winning time two years ago, to win one of the event’s closest races.

Sparked by a women’s-best 42:13 in the cycling leg, Mundisev crossed the finish in 1:19:17 — just 16 seconds better than runner-up Ty Stoll.

Caitlin Gorge — last year’s 19-and-under champion — finished third in 1:23:37.

Stoll gained an early advantage by completing the 500-yard swim around Lake Killdeer in 8:27 — tops among women competitors.

Heidi Parkhurst had a clocking of 10:03 in the swim, while Mundisev had the third-best time among women at 10:15.

Mundisev countered with her strong time in the cycling leg as she and Angie Kersten were the only competitors to finish under 43 minutes (Kersten clocked in at 42:36).

Jamie Bruns, meanwhile, had the third-best time at 43:18.

Stoll gained some time back in the running portion of the event, which featured a new route on Old Highway 30, clocking in at 24:07 compared to 24:42 for Mundisev.

The top women’s running time, however, belonged to Gorge, who completed the 3.1-mile run in 20:48 — two seconds ahead of Morgan Meseke, who was fourth overall (Meghan Buchanan had the third-fastest time).

Last year’s men’s champion, Matt Jackson, was also back in DeWitt to defend his title.

And the East Moline triathlete was up to the task, chopping nearly three minutes from his clocking the year before to roll to a victory in 1:05:50.

That was nearly five minutes ahead of the rest of the men’s pack. Kelly Kersten was the runner-up with his clocking of 1:10:35, while John Thompson took third in 1:12:46.

Jackson pulled away late, posting the top running time for a second straight year with his clocking of 17:40 — an average mile time of 5:42.

Ryan Wegerer posted a time of 19:02 in the run, while Ryan Buchanan was not far behind with his clocking of 19:31.

Jackson ended up dropping his times from last year in all three of his legs, posting the third-best time in the cycling and fourth-fastest clocking in the swim.

Brothers Andrew and Evan Tuisl had the best times in Lake Killdeer. Andrew finished his swim in 7:46 with Evan following in 7:59. Chace Ramey had the third-fastest time — 8:03 — 10 seconds ahead of Jackson.

Matt Drobney, who finished seventh overall, had the best time in the cycling leg, finishing just outside of the event’s all-time top-10 with his clocking of 36:22.

That was almost a minute clear of Kersten, who posted a time of 37:10, and more than two minutes better than Jackson’s time of 38:24.

You could find a Mundisev at the top of the results of Friday’s youth triathlon, too, as Helena Mundisev used the best swim time in the field to post the top girls time — 13:54 — in the junior division.

That was 11 seconds clear of runner-up Hayden Koehler, while Keira Kane was third in 14:29.

Gabe Sheeley had the top time in the cycling leg and took the boy’s junior title with his winning clocking of 12:37.

Cooper Burgmeier was second with his time of 13:35, while Oliver Cooley was third in 14:10.

Whitney Estabrook repeated as intermediate girls champion and posted the best time overall in the intermediate division with her time of 21:24 (Estabrook ranked first in all three of the race legs).

Elise Kane was second in girls intermediate with a time of 25:44, while Gianna Debitetto was third in 26:24.

Drake Huffman topped the boys in the intermediate race with his clocking of 23:16.

Weston Gannon was second with his clocking of 24:26, while Grant Koehler also broke 25 minutes with his time of 24:56.

The runner-up a year ago, Ben Zimmer took the senior boys crown with a clocking of 29:22.

Jack Jensen-Fitzpatrick matched his second in the intermediate race last year by earning runner-up in the senior race with a clocking of 32:47, while Max Hoden was third in 34:01.

Ella Sheeley took the girls title in the senior division with her time of 34:10. Jayde Jorgensen was second in 37:04, while Natalie Kuhlmann took third in 37:38.